Privacy Policy for Donors, Supporters and Other External Parties

Testicular Cancer Canada Privacy Policy for Donors, Supporters and Other External Parties

At Testicular Cancer Canada (“TCC”), we recognize the importance of privacy and are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that TCC collects from you, how we manage that personal information and what may happen to that personal information. Other policies describe how we treat the personal information of employees, independent contractors and/or volunteers of TCC.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, other than the person’s business title or business contact information (such as business phone number and business address). Personal information does not include anonymous or non-personal information (i.e., information that cannot be associated with or tracked back to a specific individual).

What Personal Information do we Collect?

We collect and maintain different types of personal information about individuals with whom we interact which is relevant for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate for a donor-charity relationship.

This includes:

  • Contact and identification information, such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address;
  • Donation information such as date of gift, amount of gift, appeal (the campaign you contributed to), name of spouse or partner if it was a joint gift; receipt number. As much of our communication (thank you, mailings etc) is in either English or French, not bilingual, we also collect preferred language.
  • Financial information such as your payment methods and preferences, billing and banking information (credit card number and expiry date or chequing account transit numbers, whichever payment type you prefer in order to process your donation);
  • Product and service related information concerning the sale of apparels and other products or services that we provide to you;
  • Other personal information used for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.
  • As a general rule, TCC collects your personal information directly from you and will not collect personal information about you from a third party without your consent.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

TCC collects personal information to further its fundraising and public awareness commitments, as well as to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you. Certain of the information is collected to satisfy the requirements of Canada Customs and Revenue Agency (CCRA).

How do we Use Your Personal Information?

We will not, without your consent, use your personal information for any purpose other than as described in this Privacy Policy, except where permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements. We use your personal information for fundraising, to process donations, to respond to requests for information and to periodically keep you informed and up to date on TCC activities and campaigns. If you register as a user on our Web site (, in addition, we use your personal information to send you special offers and updates, our newsletter, service announcements relating to our Web site and to invite you to participate in surveys or contests.

When do we Disclose Your Personal Information?

TCC does not sell your personal information to any third party. We will share your personal information with employees who require such information to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you. Third party service providers may be engaged by TCC to perform a variety of functions, such as to mail our brochures, to process your donation, to fulfill your order or to provide technical services for our Web site etc. These third party suppliers have access to personal information if needed to perform the functions for which they are retained. However, we direct that those third party suppliers may only use such personal information for the purpose of performing their roles and may not use it for any other purpose. In these cases, where the information is transferred to a third party, TCC will demand reasonable assurance that the third parties will protect your information in conformity with our privacy practices.

TCC will not otherwise disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except as may be permitted or required by law, or with your consent.


It is important to us that we only collect, use or disclose your personal information which is not publicly available, where we have your consent to do so. Depending on the sensitivity of the personal information, your consent may be implied, deemed (using an opt-out mechanism) or express. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction.

Typically, we will seek your consent at the time that we collect the personal information. In certain circumstances, your consent may be obtained after collection but prior to its use or disclosure. If we plan to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not previously identified, we will advise you of this purpose before such use or disclosure.

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting TCC Supporter Relations Department at 1-844-9TESTES (1-844-983-7837), or write us at TCC Supporter Relations Department, CP 65056 BP Mozart, Montreal, QC H2S 0A3 or email at In some circumstances, a change in or withdrawal of consent may severely limit our ability to acquire products or services from, or provide products or services to, you. If you are a TCC donor or supporter, we are required, by law, to maintain certain of your personal information for CCRA purposes.

We may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required to do so by applicable legal and regulatory requirements.


Unless you advise us otherwise, by receiving this Privacy Policy you are deemed to have given your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes explained in this Privacy Policy. If you wish to refuse your consent, please contact a TCC Supporter Relations representative using the contact information set out above.

How is Your Personal Information Protected?

TCC maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of your personal information. These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Updating Your Personal Information

Since we use your personal information to contact you, it is important that the information contained in our records is both accurate and current. If you wish to verify, correct or update your personal information, or if your personal information happens to change during the course of our business relationship, you are responsible for keeping us informed of such changes. Please contact to update your information.

Access to Your Personal Information

You can request to see the personal information that we hold about you. If you want to review, verify or correct your personal information, please contact our office using the contact information set out below. At that time, we will need specific information from you to enable us to search for, and provide you with, the personal information that we hold about you.

TCC’s Web Site

TCC has developed its own Web site privacy policy which you can view if you visit When you visit our Web site, registration is not a precondition to access. However, by visiting the site, you may be identified by your IP address and cookies, or small data files, will be sent to your computer through your browser. The only other personal information that we collect and store via the Web site is that information which you knowingly provide to us by corresponding with our employees via e-mail, or by making an on-line donation or purchase.

Non-personal information, such as the name of the domain from which you access the Internet, the dates and times you access our Web site and the Internet address of the Web site from which you may be linking directly to our Web site, is collected and used to determine the volume of traffic on our Web site. This information also enables us to identify ways in which our Web site can be improved to serve you better.

The security of personal information is a high priority at Testicular Cancer Canada and its affiliates. We maintain this Web site and all associated data with technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect against loss, unauthorized access, misuse, modification and improper disclosure. All underlying machines and firewalls at network access points have restricted access. While no computer system can ever be fully protected against every possible hazard, we provide reasonable and appropriate security controls to protect our Web site and its information.

Our Web site contains links to other Web sites that may be subject to less stringent privacy standards. TCC cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate these Web sites. You should review the privacy policies of these Web sites before providing them with personal information.

By using our Web site, or permitting your children to use the TCC Web site, you signify your consent to the contents of the TCC Web Site Privacy Policy.

Inquiries, Concerns and Requests for Access
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or to access your personal information, please contact our office. Please note that all requests to access personal information must be in writing or by e-mail.

Testicular Cancer Canada
CP 65056 BP Mozart
Montreal, QC H2S 0A3

Telephone: 1-844-9TESTES (1-844-983-7837)

If you find our efforts to satisfy your inquiry, concern or request unsatisfactory and you live in the Maritimes, Ontario, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Northwest Territories, Yukon or Nunavat, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Tel: 1-800-282-1376
Fax: (613) 947-6850

If you find our efforts to satisfy your inquiry, concern or request unsatisfactory and you live in Alberta, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta can be reached at:

410, 9925 – 109 Street
Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2J9
Tel: 1-800-878-4044
Fax: (780) 422-5682

If you live in British Columbia, you may contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia at:

3d floor, 756 Fort Street,
PO Box 9038, Stn. Prov Govt.
Victoria, BC V8W 9A4
Tel: (250)387-5629
Fax (250) 387-1696

If you live in Québec, you may contact the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec:

575, St. Amable, Suite 1-10
Québec, Québec G1R 2G4
Tel: 1-888-528-7741
Fax: (418) 529-3102

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

TCC may from time to time make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or enhancements to the manner in which we deal with your personal information. We will post any revised version of this Privacy Policy on our Web site, and we encourage you to refer back to it on a regular basis. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective from the time they are posted. This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 23, 2017.