Internet Privacy Policy

Testicular Cancer Canada and/or TCC recognizes the importance of protecting your personal information and is fully compliant with all legislation related to personal privacy – including, but not restricted to, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

By using our web site, you signify your consent to the contents of this Privacy Policy.

Types of Information We Collect and How It Is Used

TCC gathers personal information only when voluntarily submitted by you online.

“Personal information” refers to any information about an identifiable individual, whether it concerns your e-mail address, where you live or your credit card information. If you make a donation, personal information will be collected from you in order to process that donation and provide you with a charitable receipt. If you make an online request for information, personal information will be collected from you in order to reply.

With your permission, we will also use personal information collected from you online to send you information about new TCC fundraising campaigns or major grant initiatives, or updates about public awareness efforts. We may also send you our newsletter or other updates, or invite you to participate in online surveys and contests. Please let us know if you do not wish to receive the information by advising Supporter Relations at supporterrelations@testicularcancer.ngo. You can also unsubscribe from our email list at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of every email.

Sharing of Personal Information

Testicular Cancer Canada does not trade, rent or sell donors’ names.

Third-party service providers may be engaged by TCC to perform a variety of functions, including mailing our brochures, processing your donation, fulfilling your order or providing technical services for our Web site. These third-party providers have access to personal information if needed to perform the functions for which they are retained. However, we direct that those companies may only use such personal information for the purpose of performing their roles and may not use it for any other purpose. In these cases, when information is shared, TCC will demand reasonable assurance that the third-parties will protect your information in conformity with our privacy practices.

With your explicit permission, we share parts of your information but never contact details such as email, street address or phone number with the following groups (as is standard practice):

Political leaders, decision-makers and the general public when you sign petitions or complete surveys.
TCC reserves the right to divulge personal information if it is required by law.

Access

You are in control of any personal information you provide to us online. If, at any time, you would like to update or correct the personal information we have about you or if you wish to request that we do not send you materials, you may let us know by phone, email or in writing, using the contact information below.

Cookies

“Cookies” are pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies function as your identification card. Testicular Cancer Canada uses temporary cookies to customize your experience on our website. These only remain in effect while your browser is open. No personal information is gathered or shared without your consent.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This gives you the chance to decide whether to accept it. To learn more about cookies and how to change your settings, please use the Help function in your browser.

Links to Other sites

TCC offers links to sites that are not operated by TCC. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those other sites.

How to Contact Us

If you wish to review the TCC Donor, Supporter and Other External Parties Privacy Policy, click here. If you have any questions about TCC’s privacy policies, please contact Testicular Cancer Canada at:

CP 65056 BP Mozart, Montreal, QC H2S 0A3

email: privacy@testicularcancer.ngo

Tel: 1-844-9TESTES (1-844-983-7837)

Revised January 23, 2017